Privacy policy

Last updated: September 22, 2023 - Version 1.0

The purpose of this policy is to inform all users of our website, as well as all our current, past, and future customers, about our methods to respect and protect personal and confidential information.

1 Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our website, it is possible that personal data about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., may be collected. This information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example by filling in a contact form or a callback request. Our commitment is to collect only essential and relevant information in order to respond to your service request.

2 Protection of Personal Information

We implement appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your personal data. Access to your information is strictly limited to our company employees and partners involved in the process, only with your authorization and mutual consent. Each staff member or external resource working with our organization signs a confidentiality agreement.

3 Sharing of Personal Information

At no time do we trade, sell, rent or give your personal data to third parties for marketing or other purposes. We take steps to ensure that these third parties comply with strict security and confidentiality standards. In addition, we ensure that data is transferred securely.

4 Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required by law. Measures are in place to ensure that your information is processed securely and in accordance with this policy. Once personal data is no longer required, we take care to delete or anonymize it. The destruction of information is carried out in a secure manner, thus ensuring the preservation of its confidentiality.

5 Use of Cookies

To enhance your browsing experience, our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device when you browse our website. They enable us to collect information such as the pages you visit, the length of your visit and your language preferences. This data helps us to analyze trends, optimize our website and provide you with personalized content. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by using our consent banner. It is also possible to enable or disable the use of cookies by changing your preferences in your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may limit certain features of our website.

5.1 Definition of Different Types of Cookies Used

5.1.1 Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. They are typically created in response to actions you have taken on the site, such as saving your privacy preferences or filling out forms. These cookies do not store any information that can personally identify you.

5.1.2 Statistics Cookies

Statistics cookies collect information about how you use the website, such as pages visited and links clicked. This data allows us to measure and improve website performance. The data is anonymized and cannot be used to identify you.

5.1.3 Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies may be set on the website by our advertising partners or through the integration of social media sharing features. These companies can use them to create a profile of your interests and provide personalized ads on other websites.

We encourage you to regularly review the privacy policy of these social networks, as it may be subject to changes, to understand how your data is used through these cookies. It is important to note that most of these social networks are based outside of Canada.

5.1.4 Security Cookies

To prevent fraud and protect our systems, website forms may be protected by Google ReCaptcha technology. This tool, which uses cookies, collects data on how a user interacts with the website, including mouse navigation, clicks between content, time spent on tasks, and the device used. This data allows the tool to determine the likelihood of the user being a robot or not. This data may be shared with other products and services of the American company Google.

5.2 Enabling/Disabling and Deleting Cookies

You have the option to manage cookies through your browsers on different devices. Most browsers accept the installation of cookies by default. However, you can configure them to systematically reject all cookies or specify the source of those you wish to accept. You can also ask your browser to automatically delete cookies when it is closed or manually delete them regularly. It is important to note that the configuration of each browser is different, so please consult their help menu for specific instructions.

5.3 Consent for the Use of Cookies

During your first visit to this website, a consent banner appears to explain how we use cookies. By clicking "Accept", you consent to the use of all these cookies and the current cookie policy. In this banner, you can also "Reject" all non-essential cookies for the operation of this website or "Manage your preferences" by accepting specific cookie categories. You can change your consent at any time.

5.4 Third Parties

We have established agreements regarding the use of cookies with other companies that set cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties manage your personal data reliably or securely. Some of these parties, such as Google and social networks, are independent entities in terms of data processing. We strongly recommend reviewing the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Responsibility

Overall, we assume responsibility for the protection of the personal information we hold. Individuals with access to personal information or involved in its management take all necessary measures to ensure its protection and compliance with this policy.

7 Rights of Access, Correction, and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to submit a request for access to the data we process about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data. If you wish, you can request an overview of your processed data in a commonly used format. Additionally, you have the option to request the correction or deletion of your data if it is inaccurate or outdated. In relevant cases, updated information will be communicated to third parties with access to this information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal constraints, and with reasonable notice. The implications of such withdrawal will be explained to you. You have the right to file an objection with our organization in the event of non-compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If the issue persists, you also have the option to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. If an individual wishes to exercise their rights of access, correction, or withdrawal of consent, they must submit a written request to the personal data protection officer. The appropriate contact information is specified in the "9. Personal Data Protection Officer" section.

8 Process for Handling Complaints Regarding the Protection of Personal Information

If someone wishes to file a complaint regarding the application of this policy or, more broadly, the security of their personal information, they must submit their request in writing by contacting the Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided in the "9. Personal Data Protection Officer" section.

The complaint will be processed within a reasonable timeframe. A separate file will be created for each complaint received, including the complaint itself, an analysis, and supporting documents for the evaluation, as well as the response addressed to the person who filed the complaint. We are committed to handling all complaints received with strict confidentiality.

9 Personal Data Protection Officer

For any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this policy, please contact the personal data protection officer:

Pascal Viscogliosi, President

pascal@lios.ca

10 Approval

This policy was approved on September 22, 2023, by the personal data protection officer, whose professional contact details are displayed above.

11 Publication and Changes

We reserve the right to revise this privacy and confidentiality policy at any time. Changes will be published on our website and will take effect upon publication. We encourage you to regularly review this policy to stay informed about any updates.